top of page

2024 Winners / Gagnants

English competition

 

1st Place: University of New Brunswick - Isaac Corey & Abigail Lander

2nd Place: McGill - Carolyn Moore & Catherine Zhang 

3rd Place: Osgoode - Raysa Marcondes & Sotirios Katsura

Best Process Management: University of Saskatchewan - Estefan Cortes-Vargas & Jadyn Borstmayer

Best Advocate for Client Interests: Windsor - Tredegar Shea & Matthew Oliver

Best Communication & Relationship-Building: University of New Brunswick - Peter Janson & Paige Chisholm

Spirit of Negotiation: University of Saskatchewan - Ryan Cupid & Neesha Persad

 

 

Concours francophone

 

1ière place: Sherbrooke - Laurie Lecours-Belisle & Noemie Brochu

2ième place: Sherbrooke - Maria Miruna Rechiten & Maude Dupuis

 

Excellence dans la communication pour l'établissement des relations : University of Saskatchewan - Ryland Patrick & Jordyn Nachtegaele

 

Excellence dans l’esprit de la négociation : University of Manitoba - Eric Gagnon & Seth Lozinski 

Past Winners

CNNC 2023

I

English competition

 

1st Place: Ottawa - Mark Day & Keenan MacNeal 

2nd Place: McGill  2 - Pascale Malenfant & Cristina Aliu Carrascosa 

3rd Place: Manitoba 1 - Samantha Harvey & Ramsay Hall

The Process Management Award: UNB 2 - Frank Gillies & Duncan Wallace

The Communication for Relationship-Building Award: Windsor 2 - Abdullahi Dorre & Amanda Mustapha

The Advocacy for Client Interests Award: Saskatchewan 1 - Anna Little & David Werner

The Spirit of Negotiation Award: Lincoln Alexander 1 - Shaun Shepherd & Andrea Arbuthnot

 

 

Concours francophone

 

1ière place: McGill 3 - Muna Tojiboeva & Arnaud Pelletier

2ième place: Manitoba - Chris Dick & Kennedy Pinette

Excellence dans la communication pour l'établissement des relations : Sherbrooke 2 - Franck Tétouom Ngouajio Lékagne & Marilie Choquette-Lapointe

Excellence dans l’esprit de la négociation : CCLF - Ryan Collins & Mikel Gega

CNNC 2022

1st place – University of Windsor (Hana Syed & Laura Demarco)

2nd place – Lincoln Alexander School of Law, Ryerson University (Lia Douglas & Katherine Piggot-Babony)

3rd place – Western University (Meaghan Kenley & Madeline Cummings)

 

Frederick H. Zemans Spirit of Negotiation Award – University of Manitoba (Allison Kilgour & Anna Siemens)

Best Process Management & Analysis Skills – University of Saskatchewan (Tim Haggstrom & Shawn Rempel)

Best Advocate for Client Interests –  University of Saskatchewan (Jesse Hines & Todd Drever)

Best Communication and Relationship-Building Skills – Osgoode Hall Law School (Ishaan Kapur & Joshua Sloan)

CNNC 2021

1st place – Osgoode Hall Law School (Valentina Galvis & Harkamal Hehar)

2nd place – Osgoode Hall Law School (Jacob Bennett & Anthony Tulipano)

3rd place – University of Manitoba (Amber Harms & Braeden Cornick)

CNNC 2020

Hosted by the University of New Brunswick Faculty of Law

1st place – Osgoode Hall Law School (Alina Butt & Abiramy Uthirakumaran)

2nd place – University of New Brunswick (Danica Jorgenson & David McDonald)

3rd place – University of Saskatchewan (Hayden Redl & Abbie Treslan)

 

Frederick H. Zemans Spirit of Negotiation Award – University of Saskatchewan (Kali Stahl & Dani Nichols)

Best Process Management & Analysis Skills – University of Manitoba (Meghan Jede & Caleb Henry)

Best Advocate for Client Interests – Western University (Alyssa Chen & Brooke Schneider)

Best Communication and Relationship-Building Skills – University of New Brunswick (Tanya Gulati & Jacob Ely

CNNC 2019

Hosted by Osgoode Hall Law School, York University

 

First Place: Andrew Rintoul & Steve Lyberopoulus, McGill University Faculty of Law

Second Place: Demi Toneguzzo & Robert MacKenzie, Osgoode Hall Law School, York University

 

CNNC 2018

Hosted by University of Saskatchewan College of Law

 

First Place: Karen Mann & Adam Voorberg, Osgoode Hall Law School, York University

Second Place: Kaitlin Buchko and Tanci Carvalho, Robson Hall, University of Manitoba

https://law.usask.ca/about/articles/2018/national-negotiation-competition.php

 

CNNC 2017

Hosted by Robson Hall, University of Manitoba

 

First Place: Emily Kostandoff & Raya Sidhu, University of Ottawa

Second Place: Alexandra Beatty & Camille Walker, Osgoode Hall Law School, York University

https://law.robsonhall.com/blog/inaugural-canadian-negotiation-competition/

bottom of page